CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Ms. Amy Schmerl
Wild Planet Entertainment, Inc.
225 Bush Street
Suite 1300
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of five spy gear toys, and one toy accessory for Air Battle Arena™ from China

Dear Ms. Schmerl:

In your letter dated June 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on six toys; five of the toys are toy spy gear items that allow a child to role play as a real spy, and one toy is an attachment for the Air Battle Arena™ toy. The five spy toys are as follows: Tri-Link Alarm System, item #70163, Spy Disc Shooter, item #70159, Mobile Spy Ear, item #70181, Message Shredder, item #70189, and Agent Action Briefcase, item #70164. The accessory for the Air Battle Arena™ is called Verticon Sound Battle Attachment, item #63012. All of the foregoing products are put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Tri-Link Alarm System, the Verticon Battle Attachment, the Spy Disc Shooter, the Mobile Spy Ear, the Message Shredder, and the Agent Action Briefcase will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division